Citizenship and Naturalization

Our Immigration lawyers have offices located in Westchester, White Plains and New York City. Our experienced attorneys will help you with all your Immigration matters. Our Immigration lawyers represent clients throughout all of the United States including New York, Connecticut and New Jersey. Our immigration lawyers will represent you in any area of Immigration and Nationality Law and can help you obtain your United States Citizenship.

Our immigration attorneys concentrate on helping US permanent residents become US Citizens. Becoming a US citizen is considered to be privilege and there are certain eligibility requirements that an applicant must fulfill. Although many circumstances need further review by an experienced immigration lawyer the following are the basic requirements for obtaining US Citizenship through Naturalization:

  1. You have been a Permanent Resident for at least 5 years, are 18 or older, and meet all of the following requirements:

    1. Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application
      1. Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
      2. Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
    2. Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics)
      1. Exceptions do apply but they are limited
    3. Be a person of good moral character
      1. Generally good moral character is that of the preceding 5 years, but USCIS has discretion to look at the person's entire history
  2. You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more, are 18 years or older, and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen and meet all of the following requirements:

    1. Have been living in marital union with the same U.S. citizen spouse during such time
    2. Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
      1. Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization
      2. Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
    3. Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (also known as civics)
      1. Exceptions do apply but they are limited
    4. Be a person of good moral character
      1. Generally good moral character is that of the preceding 3 years, but USCIS has discretion to look at the person's entire history
    5. In certain cases, spouses of U.S. citizens employed abroad may qualify for naturalization regardless of their time as permanent residents. These spouses may qualify under Section 319(b) of the INA.
  3. You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet the following requirements:

    1. Demonstrate that you have good moral character
    2. Demonstrate knowledge of the English language and of U.S. government and history ("civics")
    3. As a member of the military, there are certain naturalization requirements that may not apply to you, including the required periods of residence and physical presence in the United States.
      1. Exceptions are outlined in sec-tions 328 and 329 of the INA
  4. Children of Citizens

    1. Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., and the child is currently residing outside the U.S.
    2. You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization if your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18.

US Citizenship also provides rights and benefits that only US Citizens can access. There are the rights to reside and work in the United States, the right to travel abroad without a limit of time spent abroad, and the right to enter and leave the US without limitation. There are also the rights to vote in federal election and to hold some public office positions. There are also the benefits of US Consulate protection abroad, increased ability to sponsor relatives abroad and protection from deportation. What ever the reason is for you to become a United States Citizen our immigration lawyers can help you every step of the way.

For guidance on Citizenship and Naturalization, please contact our experienced immigration attorneys that will help you through the entire process and answer all your questions. You may call or visit our Westchester, White Plains office or our New York City location.

Free Consultation*
phone numbers